Starkle Dream Up. Stephens College
« Back to Sc-Scene Archive

Convocation recognizes outstanding students, faculty

April 7, 2015

Outstanding students were recognized yesterday at the annual Honors Convocation, an end-of-year ceremony that also honors an outstanding faculty member and adviser.

Steph Borklund, an assistant professor of film, received the Distinguished Teacher Award, and Associate Professor Jeff Phillips, Ph.D., received the Michael Bowling Distinguished Advising Award.

Borklund has more than 10 years of experience as a producer, director and editor. Her works include documentaries, narratives, and corporate and industrial videos. Her most recent film, I Am One, is a short film about bullying. She earned her M.F.A. from Savannah College of Art and Design and a B.A. from the University of Kansas.

Phillips specializes in ecology, and his research interests focus on the factors determining mate selection in largemouth bass, and the consequence that mate selection has on survival of the young. He is a graduate of North Carolina State University.

Also during the celebration, Rachel Utrecht, a tutor in the Student Success Center, received the Stephens Star Award for her contributions to student achievement.

Student awards were as follows:

School of Fashion and Design Award for Academic Excellence (3.8 GPA or higher)

Rachel Ballew
Maria Chavez
Regan Collins
Kalynn Coy
Oletha Crutcher
Claire DeSantis
Whitney Dishaw
Khyneesha Edwards
Nicole Gagne
Kayla Gibson
Caley Gustafson
Hillary Henry
Brianna Knopf
Zoë Korklan
Allison Langley
Audrey Lockwood
Kathryn McCarthy
Sarah Mills
Allison Moorman
Monica Nakamatsu
Abby Ntalamu
Margaret Reasbeck
Tobie Roberts
Katherine Rudder
Sonja Tabb
Julie Valentine
Victoria Vitale

School of Humanities & Sciences

English and Creative Writing
Outstanding Senior in English and Creative Writing…………... Morag Stewart Mason
Clark/Dillingham Outstanding Essay Award…………………………..Katherine Moore

Natural Sciences
Biology Underclass Peer Award…………………………………..Emelia Holzwarth
Biology Upperclass Peer Award………………………………….. Dana Heggemann
Outstanding Underclass Biology Student Award…………………. Emily Payne
Outstanding Upperclass Biology Student Award…………………. Chloe Tyau
Outstanding Physical Science Student Award…………………… Rachel Lightfoot

Psychology
Outstanding Juniors Academic Achievement in Psychology……..Tiawna Johnson
Outstanding Senior in Psychology………………………….……Emily Mendoza Fellers

School of Interdisciplinary Studies

Digital Filmmaking
Citizen Jane Award…………………………………………………LeeAnne Lowry
The Max Ornles Guiding Light Award…………………………….Olivia Runyon

Education
Contribution to the Laboratory School- Katelyn Rush
Promising Education Major - Daisha Ganaway
Distinguished Education Major - Kaitlynn Rasmussen
Outstanding Junior in Education. - Maile Wortham
Outstanding Senior in Education - Dawnavyn James


Equestrian Business Management/Equestrian Science
Outstanding senior……………………………………………….………………….Alex Hagelston
Promising Equestrian Major…...................................................Sarah Hines and Megan Klostermeyer
Outstanding Contributions to Equestrian......Gabby Ault-Zimmermann, Rachel Cummings, Erin Cummings
Equestrian Academic High Honors Award…………………………….Nicklette Ball, Hannah Dritt, Atlanta Hubbard
Equestrian Leadership Award…………………………………… Shelby McCoy, Candis Miner, Haley Upton

School of Organizational Leadership & Strategic Communication

SOLSC Shining Star: Sara Barnett
SOLSC Rising Star: Kimberly Doman
Outstanding Strategic Communication Design Student: Fiona Kerr
Outstanding Event & Convention Management Student: Carly Schooley
Outstanding Strategic Communication Integrated Marketing Student: Nicole Barth


School of Performing Arts

Outstanding Dance Students: Lexi Collins and Kyla Ranney
The Dance Leadership Award: Lexi Collins and Kyla Ranney
The Heart of a Dancer Award: Kayla Boles-Crumrine
Outstanding Artistic Achievement in Choreography: Carrie Collins-Whitworth and Destiney Lockhart

Kelly Archer Award for Service to the Music Program………………..Emily Bricker and Emma Costello
Harry Morrison Award for Achievement in Voice… Emily Chatterson, Meaghan Parker, Mycah Westhoff

Theatre
Sara Ann Fay Award……………………………………………………… Savannah Bell
Sara Ann Fay Award for Outstanding Theatre Student……………………………. Cheyenne Smith
Spirit Award………………………………………………………………. Dona Walker

Resident Life Awards
Mary Omer Awards
Outstanding Resident Director……………………………….. Dana Heggemann and Dona Walker

Alumnae Association Scholarship Award
Freshman……………………………………………………......................... Minuette Layer
Sophomore………………………………………………………………..... Shelly Romero
Junior………………………………………………………………………. Khyneesha Edwards
Senior……………………………………………………………………… Nicole Bartels

Dorothy Martin Endowed Scholarship……………………………………..Jayme Brown
James M. Shirky Endowed Scholarship…………………………………….Khyneesha Edwards
H.E. Wilkerson Award
For Outstanding Service to Stephens College Admissions…………………………..Rob Doyen
Stephens Student Leadership Award………………………………………... Rachel Ballew
Century Candle Awards…………………………………………………….. Kirsteen Buchanan

Mortar Board New Members 2014-2015
List of Current Mortar Board Members, Spring 2015
Executive Board
Nicole Bartels, President
Emily Fellers, Vice President
Karina Palencia, Secretary
Andrea Jeffries, Treasurer
Sara Barnett, Director of Communications
Kristen McCurdy, Historian


The Ten Ideals
The Ten Ideals originated in 1921 when Dr. Werrett Wallace Charters and President James Madison Wood sought the development of a new curriculum. Each year, 10 students whose activities represent the overall ideals of Stephens College were selected as personifications of individual Ideals. A practice abandoned in 1968, it was re-established in 1983 by Dean of Students Martha Wisbey and a group of Stephens students.
BELIEF……………………………………………………………………….Colby Elliot
COURAGE…………………………………………………………………..Lydia Miller
CREATIVITY………………………………………………………………….Kate Rudder
INDEPENDENCE……………………………………………………………..Katlyn Lee
INTELLIGENCE……………………………………………………………..Lesta NewBerry
LEADERSHIP……………………………………………………………………..Nickie Bartels
RESPECT………………………………………………………………….Alexandria Hagelston
RESPONSIBILITY……………………………………………………………………Haley Padilla
SENSITIVITY……………………………………………………………………..Emily Fellers
SUPPORT…………………………………………………………………………..Kenzie Andrade
Four-Fold Girl Award…………………………………………………………..Sara Barnett
Best Private Citizen……………………………………………………………Jenni Miller

Most computers will open PDF documents automatically, but you may need to download Adobe Reader.